Tableau Interview Questions for experienced


Hadoop Eco System Forums Hadoop Discussion Forum Tableau Interview Questions for experienced

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Watch Something Beneath ( 2007 ) Online HD 1080p 12 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2264

    Siva
    Keymaster

    1. Select the false statement about dimensions?
    i) A dimension is a field that can be considered an independent variable.
    ii) A measure can be aggregated for each value of the dimension.
    iii) A measure is a field that is a dependent variable on one or more dimensions

    a) i
    b) ii
    c) iii
    d) none of the above
    e) all of the above

    Ans) d

    2. What type of join is used in data blending?
    a) Inner Join
    b) Left Outer Join
    c) Right Outer Join
    d) Full Outer Join
    e) No join

    Ans) e

    3. Can we add new dimensions and measures during data blending?
    a) Yes, we can add both
    b) Dimensions can be added but not measures
    c) Dimensions can’t be added but measures can be added
    d) None of the above

    Ans) d

    4) In the example of a running sum of product sales across several years, Identify Addressing field and partitioning field respectively?
    a) Date, Product
    b) Product, Date
    c) Any of the above combinations is correct
    d) None of the above

    Ans) a

    5) Select false statement below?
    i) Tablaeu is built on VizQL
    ii) VizQL is a query language similar to SQL with its own syntax
    iii) Tablaeu supports SQL queries
    iv) Tablaeu supports only VizQL but not SQL Queries

    a) i & ii
    b) ii & iii
    c) iv & i
    d) ii & iv
    e) iii & iv

    Ans) d

    6) What are the ways we can calculate distinct count of a dimension?

    i) Filter to a unique list on dimension
    ii) Custom SQL statement with COUNTD
    iii) Writing mathematical calculations
    iv) Extract and aggregate

    a) i, ii & iii
    b) iv, ii, i
    c) i, iii, iv
    d) only ii
    e) All the above

    Ans) e

    7) Lets say we have a dimension called customer name and measure called profit. ” If the product name is “ABC” then show average of profit”. What is the logic for the condition?

    a) IF ATTR(ProductName)=’ABC’ AVG(Profit) END;
    b) IF DIM(ProductName)=’ABC’ THEN AVG(Profit) END
    c) IF ProductName=’ABC’ THEN AVG(Profit) END;
    d) IF ATTR(ProductName)=’ABC’ THEN AVG(Profit) END
    e) IF DIM(ProductName)=’ABC’ AVG(Profit) END

    Ans) d

    8) Can we use sets in calculated fields?

    a) Yes, for all types of calculated fields
    b) No to all
    c) Only for some caclulated fields on numeric values
    d) Only for some caclulated fields on string values

    Ans) a

    9) What are the platforms tableau server can run on?

    a) Only Windows
    b) Windows and Mac
    c) Windows, Linux and Mac
    d) Windows and Linux

    Ans) b

    10) Does Tablaeu integrate with Hadoop/HiveServer?

    a) both Hadoop and Hiveserver
    b) Only with Hadoop but not HiveServer
    c) Only with HiveServer but not Hadoop
    d) No Connection is possible currently

    ans) c

    11)animation reports are possible in tableau ?
    a)TRUE b)FALSE

    ans) b

    12)which graph shows the continuious flow?
    a)line chart b)bar chart c) area chart d)a and c

    ans) d

    13)set are used to create a group by selecting headers in the view, selecting marks, or based on a dimension in the Data window. ?
    a)TRUE b)FALSE

    ans) b

    14)Global filters can be used in
    a)Only in sheets
    b)Only in Dashboards
    c)Only in Stories
    d)All

    ans) d

    15)How to avoid nulls ?
    a)using AGG function
    b)using ATTR function
    c)using AVG function
    d)none of the above

    ans) b

    16)which of the following are wrong statements?
    a)using excel we can write custom sql
    b)using teradata we can write custom sql
    c)using ms access we can write the sql

    ans) a

    17) For instance, you might want to color-code sales so that those over 10,000 appear green and
    those below 10,000 appear red .Which of the option is used?
    a)Threshold
    b)SpotLight
    c)Conditional Formatting
    d)b and c

    ans) b

    18)You can bin data only for relational data sources. a
    a)true
    b)false

    ans) a

    19)Which is not a table calculation type? c
    a)Difference From
    b)Percent From
    c)Total From
    d)Rank

    ans) c

    20)How to publish tableau reports to tableau server?
    a)Server utility
    b)User utility
    c)command utility
    d)group utility

    ans) c

    21)Forecasting is not possible in Tableau?
    a)true b)false

    ans) b

    22)CAN WE ADD A PIE CHART IN TO A GOOGLE MAP?
    A) TRUE B) FALSE

    ans) a

    23)which mechanism improves the tableau dash board performance?

    a) live mechanism b) select mechanism c)data blending d) data extraction

    ans) d

    24)which option among these should be unchecked for the detail level of information?

    a)special values b) trend values c) aggregate measures d)none of the above

    ans) c

    25)Find the analytic tools in the below
    a)Tableau b)qlikview c)spotfire d) all

    ans) d

    #11828

    Watch Something Beneath ( 2007 ) Online HD 1080p

    Great Job!! Appreciate thus much info that is truly educational and appealing, this site!! Really glad I found it!!

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

The topic ‘Tableau Interview Questions for experienced’ is closed to new replies.

Review Comments
default image

I have attended Siva’s Spark and Scala training. He is good in presentation skills and explaining technical concepts easily to everyone in the group. He is having excellent real time experience and provided enough use cases to understand each concepts. Duration of the course and time management is awesome. Happy that I found a right person on time to learn Spark. Thanks Siva!!!

Dharmeswaran ETL / Hadoop Developer Spark Nov 2016 September 21, 2017

.